75th WVE Selections Announced!

Juror’s Awards announced for this year’s 75th Wabash Valley Exhibition!

 

Soulaf Abas, Terre Haute, Indiana
The Fire Within, 2018, oil on panel

Chris Berti, Urbana, Illinois
Crimson Locust, 2019, carved paver brick

Margot Bogue, Fishers, Indiana
Nocturne, 2019, oil and cold wax on canvas

Matthew Boonstra, Charleston, Illinois
Nowhere VI, 2018, bronze, steel
  Julie & Jim Stuart Award of Recognition in memory of Phyllis Dye Turner

Mark Burkett, Mooresville, Indiana
Far Away, 2019, woodcut on paper
  Pi Kappa Alpha of Indiana State University Purchase Award
  Sherron R. Jolly Award of Recognition in memory of Evelyn (“Effie”) Giffel

Maggie Capettini, Downers Grove, Illinois
Stealing the Show, 2019, oil on archival hardboard panel
  John P. Gedrick Purchase Award

Rain on Moose Island, 2019, oil on archival hardboard panel

John DenHouter, Edwardsville, Illinois
River Reflections, 2018, oil on canvas

Neil Garrison, Terre Haute, Indiana
Circular Seasons, 2019, acrylic on canvas
  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Purchase Award

Carl Gay, Richmond, Indiana
A Hole in One, 2017, digital photo
  Dorothy W. Jerse Award of Recognition
  Danette Angermeier Memorial Fund Award of Merit

Helen Geglio, South Bend, Indiana
Starched and Pressed, 2018, cotton, linen, found white dress shirts, hand embroidered and stitched
  Anonymous Award of Recognition

Steve Harrold, West Terre Haute, Indiana
She confessed, 2018, oil on canvas

Caroline Heath, Terre Haute, Indiana
The Temple, 2019, drypoint intaglio with oil based ink on Fabriano paper with goldleafing liquid and mineral spirits
  Ellie & Richard Templeton Purchase Award

Billy Hertz, Louisville, Kentucky
Abstract #18, 2019, oil on canvas
  Lind Law Firm Grand Prize Award
Abstract #19, 2019, oil, pencil, foamcore on gessoed panel

Linda Janosko, Mentor, Ohio
Interior: the Sydney Opera House, 2019, digital photograph

Kazhia Kolb, Saint Meinrad, Indiana
Musicians 1, 2018, egg tempera on wood

Fran Lattanzio, Terre Haute, Indiana
VCHC 5, 2019, Archivally printed on Red River Soft gloss paper
VCHC 4, 2019, Archival printed on Red River Soft Gloss paper
  Alliance of the Swope Award of Honor

Nathan Lynch, Terre Haute, Indiana
Widow’s Window, 2019, photograph
  Barbara A. Vogel Award of Recognition

Amy MacLennan, Lebanon, Illinois
Waiting for Brit, 2016, etching & aquatint on Basingwerk
Koffee Klatch, 2017, charcoal on Bristol paper
At Easel, 2018, acrylic paint on paper
  Nancy & Fred Nation Award of Recognition

Patrick Martin, Bloomington, Indiana
B-Town_Summer_Bikes, 42945, DSI digital silver print
  Dr. James E. Conyers, Sr. Award of Recognition in memory of the late artist, John L. Laska

Todd Matteson, Newburgh, Indiana
Many Paths on a Journey, 2018, stoneware
  Candy & Rick Shagley Award of Recognition

Andrew McAleese, Terre Haute, Indiana
ZAP, 2019, walnut with oil finish

Mary Ann Michna, New Harmony, Indiana
Paul at Espirito Santo Island WW2, 2017, acrylic on canvas

Rob Millard-Mendez, Evansville, Indiana
Early Morning Fireships, 2018, wood, plastic, paint
  Dr. Robert H. Puckett Award of Recognition in memory of Barbara C. Puckett

Mark Mullen, French Lick, Indiana
No. 4, 2017, serigraph on paper
  Rachel Berenson Perry Award of Recognition

Rajesh Naidu, Terre Haute, Indiana
Kristen & Austin, 2018, oil on canvas

Gregg Nay, Plainfield, Indiana
Colors Fade, 2018, acrylic on stretched canvas

Michael Neary, Lebanon, Illinois
Terre Haute Drawing Co-op, 2019, oil on paper mounted on canvas
  Indiana State University Permanent Art Collection Purchase Award
  Sarah Decker Ning Award of Honor

Stefan Nodarse, Terre Haute, Indiana
Robert Nodarse/ Uncle Boo Boo, 2018, linocut on Kitakata paper
  Sarah Decker Ning Award of Excellence

Ginny Payne, Terre Haute, Indiana
Help My Unbelief, 2018, inkjet on acrylic with standoffs
  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Purchase Award

Jim Pearson, Lawrenceville, Illinois
Anonymous Bone Noise: Keep, 2019, Archival pigment inks on matte paper
  Eileen Prose Award of Recognition in memory of Ted Prose

Michael Pittman, Evansville, Indiana
Make the Days Run Fast, 2018, oil on canvas

Jerry Points, Indianapolis, Indiana
RoundAbout, 2018, oil/cold wax on panel
  Arts Illiana Award of Recognition

John Puffer, Vincennes, Indiana
the open door: Rome, Italy, 2017, acid free paper

Julie Skoda, Western Springs, Illinois
Afternoon Light at Baker Harbour, 2019, soft pastel on sanded paper
  Tonya & Brad Balch Purchase Award
  Sue Bentrop Award of Honor
  Red Hollyhocks, 2019, soft pastel on white pastel premier sanded paper

Paul Smedberg, Bloomington, Indiana
The Clear Path, 2018, digital photoremix
  Max Gibson Award of Recognition

Curt Stanfield, Rosedale, Indiana
January Thaw, 2019, oil on linen
  Hoosier Art Salon Award of Honor
Sunset on Laurie’s Pond, 2019, oil on linen
  Pi Kappa Alpha of Indiana State University Purchase Award
  Brenda F. Milliren Award of Distinction in Memory of Phil Milliren

Kyle Surges, Lockport, Illinois
Coke and Cooler, 2018, oil on panel
  Joan & David Zaun Award of Recognition

James Swanson, LaGrange Park, Illinois
The Painting Studio, 2018, oil on linen
  Alliance of the Swope Award of Distinction
  Sherron R. Jolly Award of Recognition in memory of Ronni Templeton

Brian Talbert, Spencer, Indiana
creek on fall festival morning, 2018, colored pencil on paper
  Michael D. Buzash Annual Artistic Award of Recognition
untitled early morning, 2017, colored pencil on paper

Russ Tanner, Loveland, Colorado
Up Rising, 2018, oil on linen canvas
  John P. Gedrick Purchase Award
  Quinquagenary Grand Prize in Painting in honor of Emily & John Gedrick
Pine Shadows, 2018, oil on linen canvas
  Anonymous Award of Recognition
Arapahoe Fall, 2018, oil on linen canvas
Moving Right Along, 2018, oil on linen canvas

Nathan Taves, Columbia City, Indiana
Square Sun, 2018, oil on panel
  Cindy & Guille Cox Purchase Award
  Howard E. Wooden, Sr. Memorial Best of Show Grand Prize

Sheila Ter Meer, Brazil, Indiana
Vegas Elvis 1977, 2018-19, dye sublimation print on aluminum, floated off black acrylic

Michele Thrane, Arlington Heights, Illinois
Blue Sky, Dark Matter, 2019, encaustic monotype, ink, acrylic mounted on panel
  Sheron J. Dailey Award of Distinction in memory of Shirley Williams Dailey Bennett

Star Systems #3, 2019, encaustic monotype, ink, acrylic mounted on panel
  Anonymous Award of Recognition

Kelly Wilson, Columbus, Indiana
DUMBO Series 1, #5, 2019, oil on canvas
  Connie Francis Award of Recognition in memory of Tom Francis

Toby Zallman, Chicago, Illinois
Complicit Drawing, 2019, laser print and graphite

Call Now Button