74th Annual Wabash Valley Exhibition

September 1 – October 21, 2018

Schell and Hulman Galleries

 

 

Reception September 7, 5-8p.m.; Awards Ceremony at 7p.m.

 

Howard E. Wooden, Sr. Memorial Best of Show Grand Prize

Michael Neary, Lebanon, Illinois
Backyard PM, 2017, oil on BFK paper mounted on canvas with acrylic polymer

 

Lind Law Firm Grand Prize

John DenHouter, Edwardsville, Illinois
Long Shot, 2018, oil on canvas

 

Quinquagenary Grand Prize in Painting

Neil Garrison, Terre Haute, Indiana
Wabash River Oxbow, 2018, acrylic on canvas

 

Anonymous Award of Distinction

Amy MacLennan, Lebanon, Illinois
Bend North of Lebanon, 2016, pastel on paper

 

Alliance of the Swope Award of Distinction

Rob Millard-Mendez, Evansville, Indiana
Empiricist Mask, 2016, wood, paint, glass eyes

 

Alliance of the Swope Award of Honor

Alicia Criswell, Lafayette, Indiana
Reconciliation, 2017, acrylic on canvas

 

Sue Bentrop Award of Honor

Jeanne Mcleish, Mooresville, Indiana
Dawn from Prospect Point, 2016, oil on linen

 

Arts Illiana Award of Recognition

Kathryn Houghton, Crawfordsville, Indiana
Sentries, 2016, acrylic on stretched canvas

 

Joan and David Zaun Award of Recognition

James Swanson, LaGrange Park, Illinois
Looking at Renoir, 2018, oil

 

Nancy and Fred Nation Award of Recognition

Soulaf Abas, Terre Haute, Indiana
Home Sweet Home #2, 2018, etching on paper

 

Barbara A. Vogel Award of Recognition

Jim Pearson, Lawrenceville, Illinois
Landscape, Memory and Bone GWN, 2018, digital print with pigment ink on archival matte paper

 

Sherron R. Jolly Award of Recognition

Mark Burkett, Mooresville, Indiana
Teasel, 2016, oil-based ink on paper

 

Dr. Robert H. Puckett Award of Recognition in memory of Barabara C. Puckett

Mark Burkett, Mooresville, Indiana
Honeycomb Rock, 2017, oil on masonite panel

 

Eileen Prose Award of Recognition in memory of Ted Prose

Rajesh Naidu, Terre Haute, Indiana
Kristen, 2018, oil on canvas

 

Michael D. Buzash Annual Artistic Award of Reconition

Kyle Surges, Lockport, Illinois
Drinking Happy Bird, 2017, oil on panel

 

Rachel Berenson Perry Award of Merit

Cathleen Hogan, Terre Haute, Indiana
Melange, 2018, stoneware, metallic pigments, oil pastel, paint

 

Danette Angermeier Memorial Fund Award of Merit

James Kellar, Bloomington, Indiana
Old Store Roston, 2017, pigmented archival ink on fiber paper

 

Emily and John Gedrick Purchase Award

Maggie Capettini, Downers Grove, Illinois
Dancing Iris, 2018, oil on gessoboard
Austin Roberts, Terre Haute, Indiana
The Hermit, 2017, relief print with hand applied watercolor

 

Indiana State University Permanent Art Collection Purchase Award

Mark Burkett, Mooresville, Indiana
Teasel, 2016, oil-based ink on paper
Nancy Nichols-Pethick, Terre Haute, Indiana
Remains V, 2018, oil on wood panel

 

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Purchase Award

Brianna Orndorff, West Terre Haute, Indiana
Landslide, 2017, acrylics, pigments, liquid gold leaf and resin on wood panel

 

Full list of accepted works on the following page.

Pages: 1 2